A new approach to determine a mechanism of trigeminal placode specificity and analysis of molecular mechanism of the placode induction.
Project/Area Number |
21790193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | プラコード形成 / 前プラコード外胚葉 / 神経堤細胞 / プラコード / 頭部外胚葉 / ニワトリ / FGFs / 三叉神経 / 機能スクリーニング / FGF |
Research Abstract |
Epiderm-like cells that are madefrom a chicken neural plate explant are the embryonic ectoderm characteristically expressing a neural plate border specifier Dlx5, which non-cell autonomously controlsthe border of the neural crest and the pre-placodal ectoderm. The epiderm-like cells can be formed only when BMP4 and FGF2 are added into the medium of the explant, and this neural plate explant culture system would help to elucidatea stepwise induction and differentiation mechanismof the placode in the embryo.