Analysis of the relationship between chemosensitive responses of the cardiovascular neurons and hypoxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOGANEZAWA Tadachika  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (80431691)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords循環調節 / 高血圧 / 交感神経 / 化学受容器 / 低酸素
Research Abstract
This project demonstrated that cardiovascular neurons have chemosensitivity into hypoxia. In order to investigate into the cause of hypertension, I also established the current clamp recording of the functionally identified cardiovascular neurons in the in situ arterially perfused preparation of rats. We also compared synaptic inputs into the cardiovascular neurons in normotensive and hypertensive rats. As a result, it is suggested that inhibitory inputs into the cardiovascular neurons are attenuated in the hypertensive rats compared to normotensive rats.