Analysis of the water-ion coupling ratio during ion-selective permeation through ion channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Masayuki  University of Fukui, 医学部, 助教 (40452122)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体膜 / チャネル / 透過
Research Abstract
In this study we succeeded in developing the improved method to measure the streaming potential that generates upon ion-selective permeation through ion channels. Extensive analysis of the streaming potential using KcsA potassium channel revealed that the number of water molecules accompanying with a permeating ion is modulated by ion species and its concentration. Based on the experimentally obtained water-ion coupling ratios, we presented here more dynamic and intuitive permeation model for the potassium channels than the conventional model.