Structural and functional analyses of the assembly modules of ion channels for artificial protein design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Yuichiro  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20532980)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体膜 / チャネル / トランスポーター / 能動輸送 / イオンチャネル
Research Abstract
We analyzed the high-resolution crystal structure of the assembly domain of the voltage-gated H+ channel dimer. Electrophysiological analysis revealed that the temperature-sensitivity of the channel and the functional cooperativity within the dimer are regulated by the assembly domain. We also succeeded in modulating the channel function by mutating the assembly characteristic. Our results shed light on the artificial ion channel design.