Functional analysis of apolipoprotein E as a new regulator for angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Nobutaka  Ehime University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (10432791)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞運動 / 形態形成 / 細胞間相互作用 / アポリポ蛋白E / 血管新生 / 血管内皮細胞増殖因子(VEGF) / がん / 角膜
Research Abstract
Angiogenesis associated with growth of a cancer is well discribed, but its role in the progression of the cancer is unknown. we generated the APOE deficient mouse which cornea reduced the pigment by cross-mating and observed neovascularization on the cornea of this mouse. As a result of the observation, the sprouting of new capillaries were normal, but the extension were blocked and new capillaries were then regression in APOE deficient mice. This mechanism was independent of vascular endtherial growth factor (VEGF) role. Furthermore, the vascular permiability in new capillaries were decreased in APOE deficient mice. In conclusion, our data showed ApoE concerned with the extension of new capillaries by control on the vascular parmiability.