Regulation of L-type Ca^<2+> channel activity by calmodulin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MINOBE Etsuko  Kagoshima University, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00448581)
Research Collaborator MORI Masayuki  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (80342640)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカルシウムチャネル / カルモジュリン / パッチクランプ法 / inside-out / run-down / カルシウムイオン / ATP / 心筋細胞 / Caチャネル
Research Abstract
We measured activity of L-type Ca^<2+> channel and its mutants, C-terminal deletion (delta CT) and delta CT linked with calmodulin (CaM), using patch-clamp technique (inside-out mode). We found that binding of CaM to the channel was required for the channel activity. Unlike the wild type channel, the mutants did not require ATP for the channel activity. It was suggested that CaM and ATP interacted with a proximal part of C-terminal thereby producing the channel activity, which was modulated negatively by a distal part of C-terminal.