Identification of the anion channel involved in volume regulation in the principal cells of rat cortical collecting duct.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOMAGIRI You  Iwate Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (80405753)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体膜 / チャネル / トランスポーター / 能動輸送 / 生理学 / 細胞・組織 / クロライドチャネル / 低浸透圧
Research Abstract
Anion efflux and intracellular Ca^<2+> increase have been known to play important roles in cell volume regulation during hypotonicity. This study was carried out to explore the mechanisms of hypotonicity-induced intracellular Ca^<2+> elevation and characterize anion conductance activated by hypotonicity in the principal cells of freshly isolated rat cortical collecting ducts. Using Fura-2 fluorescence Ca^<2+> imaging and whole-cell voltage-clamp techniques, it was found that a nicardipine-sensitive Ca^<2+> entry pathway was involved in the mechanisms underlying the hypotonicity-induced intracellular Ca^<2+> increase and a NPPB-sensitive/glibenclamide-insensitive Cl^- current was activated by hypotonic stimulation in the principal cells of rat cortical collecting ducts.