Non-ionotropic functions of "ionotropic" glutamate receptor channels.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAKEGAWA Wataru  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (70383718)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / シナプス可塑性 / 記憶・学習 / 小脳 / 脳・神 / 生理学 / シナプス / デルタ2受容体
Research Abstract
To understand the non-ionotropic functions of ionotropic glutamate receptors (iGluRs), we analyzed the functions of the δ2 receptor which is a member of iGluRs. Interestingly, the external N-terminus and the internal C-terminus of the δ2 receptor regulated synapse formation and synaptic plasticity, respectively, in a channel property-independent manner. These results indicate that the δ2 receptors can be a good model to elucidate the whole pictures of iGluRs.