Interaction of alpha-and beta-adrenergic activation in the calcium dynamics in mouse brown adipocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
HAYATO Ryotaro  名古屋学芸大学, 管理栄養学部, 助教 (60440822)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords褐色脂肪細胞 / アドレナリン受容体 / Ca^<2+> / 肥満 / 交感神経 / 熱産生
Research Abstract
In brown adipocytes,-adrenergic activation evokes Ca^<2+> release from the endoplasmic reticulum(ER) and store-operated Ca^<2+> entry(SOC) in brown adipocytes, while.-adrenergic activation causes mitochondrial Ca^<2+> release via uncoupling of oxidative phosphorylation, which activates Ca^<2+>-induced Ca^<2+> release from the ER, SOC, and a novel uncoupling-linked Ca^<2+> entry. We studied how these two modes of adrenergic Ca^<2+> signaling pathways interact with each other by recording cytoplasmic Ca^<2+>([Ca^<2+>]_i), mitochondrial membrane potential and the Ca^<2+> concentration in the ER([Ca^<2+>]_<ER>) by fluorometry. The rise in [Ca^<2+>]_i and the reduction of [Ca^<2+>]_<ER> evoked by phenylephrine was depressed under the full effect of a-agonist, BRL37344, while they were enhanced under the weak action of BRL37344.On the other hand, the second and/or third components of the bi-or triphasic rises in [Ca^<2+>]_i induced by BRL37344 was depressed under the effect of the subthreshold concentration of phenylephrine. Thus, when the-action is strong enough to cause a large rise in [Ca^<2+>]_i, it was suppressed during the late phase of the-action for the decreased Ca^<2+> content in the ER. On the other hand, when the-action is weak not enough to release Ca^<2+> from the ER presumably due to an inadequate rise in IP_3 concentration, the rises in [Ca^<2+>]_i by mitochondrial Ca^<2+> release would boost the activation of IP_3 receptor at the ER membrane.