Research on the activation mechanism of volume-sensitive ion channels in neurons and glia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
AKITA Tenpei  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 細胞器官研究系, 特任助教 (00522202)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞容積調節 / イオンチャネル / アストログリア / ブラジキニン / カルシウムイオン / カルシウムナノドメイン / 活性酸素種 / 細胞間情報伝達 / Ca^<2+>ナノドメイン / ATP / グルタミン酸
Research Abstract
We investigated the activation mechanism of one of the most influential regulators of cell volume, shape and fate, the volume-sensitive outwardly rectifying (VSOR) anion channel in the central nervous system. Within this research period, we have found especially a fundamental mechanism of VSOR channel activation in the major glial cells, astrocytes, which would operate even in response to a minute damage happening in surrounding tissues with high fidelity and certainty.