Identification of novel ER stress responsive pathways that function in intercellular interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
IWAWAKI Takao  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 中野生体膜研究室, 客員主管研究員 (50342754)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / 血管新生 / 胎盤 / 膵臓 / 糖尿病 / 唾液腺 / タンパク質品質管理 / 小胞体ストレス応答 / インスリン / 抗体産生 / 動脈硬化 / RNA / 妊娠 / 小胞体シャペロン / RNase
Research Abstract
Endoplasmic reticylum (ER) stress has actively been studied at the intracellular level so far. In this research, the purpose is to study the role of ER stress response at the intercellular level and in vivo level. By using in vivo stress imaging and gene targeting technologies, we found that ER stress responsive molecules are essential for the function of the placenta, the salivary gland, and the pancreas. Especially we performed detail investigation for activation of vascular endothelial growth factor in the placenta.