Study of molecular function of A170 as a factor for food intake regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
WARABI Eiji  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (70396612)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords摂食調節 / メタボリックシンドローム / レプチン / A170 / Sequestosomel / p62 / レプチン抵抗性
Research Abstract
Deficiency of A170, a scaffold protein for aPKC, causes mature-onset obesity in mice, but the mechanisms of the abnormal weight gain are unclear. I found that hyperphagia is the major cause of obesity in A170-deficient (KO) mice. KO and wild-type mice exhibited the same energy expenditure, and food restriction reversed obesity and glucose intolerance in the KO mice. Although their feeding responses to intracerebroventricular administration of an anorexigenic αMSH agonist and the orexigenic peptide NPY were normal, leptin did not induce anorexia, even in young, pre-obese KO mice. Immunohistochemical analyses revealed that A170 was normally expressed in leptin-responsive POMC- or NPY-expressing hypothalamic neurons. Importantly, although the leptin-induced phosphorylation of STAT3 on tyrosine was normal, the translocation of the phosphorylated STAT3 into the nucleus was defective in the KO hypothalamus. We propose that A170 is a novel regulator of leptin's anorectic signaling cascade in the central nervous system.