Voluntary exercise linked with cerebral activation and baroreflex control of heart rate : its relation to motivated locomotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MASUKI Shizue  Shinshu University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70422699)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自発運動 / vasopressin V1a受容体 / 血圧反射 / 脳波 / 脳血流 / 運動
Research Abstract
[Control study] We continuously measured cerebral activity and baroreflex control of HR in freely moving control mice. We found that cerebral activation suppressed baroreflex control of heart rate (HR) in their daily life, and after these sequential responses, mice started to move at 5 times higher probability than after a given time, suggesting tight linkages between cerebral activity, baroreflex control of HR, and voluntary locomotion. [V1a knockout study] We assessed any role of vasopressin V1a receptor in these sequential responses. We continuously measured the variables mentioned above in V1a receptor knockout (KO) and wild-type mice (WT). We found that suppression of baroreflex control of HR in response to voluntary activation of the cerebral cortex was abolished in KO mice. Moreover, the probability that mice started to move after cerebral activation was markedly lower in KO than WT mice with less suppression of baroreflex control of HR. These results suggest that V1a receptor plays an important role in starting voluntary locomotion after cerebral activation through suppression of baroreflex control of HR.