Orthostatic tolerance and blood flow during a heat stress
Project/Area Number |
21790225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBASAKI Manabu Nara Women's University, 人間文化研究科, 准教授 (00314526)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 暑熱負荷 / 皮膚血管収縮反応性 / 皮膚血管拡張 / 起立耐性 / 血液貯留 / マイクロダイアリシス / 起立性耐性 |
Research Abstract |
This study was focused on control of lower leg blood flow during an orthostatic challenge of heat-stressed individuals. Cutaneous vasoconstrictor responsiveness was assessed by multiple doses of exogenous norepinephrine and veno-arteriolar reflex on dorsal forearm and lower leg. Venous compliance and microvascular filtration coefficient were measured by strain-gauge plethysmography during 10mmHg pressure step test and during 20mmHg lower body negative pressure. These variables were reduced in the hyperthermic condition. In luteal phase, venous compliance and microvascular filtration were increased and orthostatic tolerance was reduced.