Effect of neurogenesis and apoptosis on DHA-improved memory function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KATAKURA Masanori  Shimane University, 医学部, 助教 (40383179)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords栄養生理学 / ドコサヘキサエン酸 / 神経新生 / 記憶 / 学習能力 / 神経幹細胞 / 細胞周期 / 脂質
Research Abstract
We hypothesized that neurogenesis may involve in Docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) -enhanced learning and memory ability. In this study we tried to understand effect of memory formation on apoptosis of neural stem cells (NSCs). The numbers of newborn cells in the hippocampus were increased and improved learning ability by treatment of DHA for 8-weeks orally. These results indicate that DHA enhances neuronal differentiation from NSCs but also enhances proliferation of NSCs.