Project/Area Number |
21790228
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research Institution | University of Human Arts and Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
KAGITANI Fusako University of Human Arts and Sciences, 人間科学部, 講師 (50291133)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 卵巣 / 自律神経 / エストロゲン / ストレス / 視床下部-下垂体系 |
Research Abstract |
The present experiments examined the effects of stress stimulation on the estradiol concentration in peripheral blood plasma. Using anesthetized rats, application of noxious stimulation to the hind paw for five minutes, and of electrical stimulation, with an supramaximal intensity, directly to the ovarian sympathetic nerve for five minutes, both resulted in no change in the estradiol concentration in peripheral blood plasma. On the other hand, by the same stimulations, the secretion rate of ovarian estradiol was reduced by approximately 30% and by approximately 50%, respectively. These results showed that reduction of the secretion rate of ovarian estradiol by short-term stress stimulation is not reflected in the peripheral blood.