The cellular and molecular mechanism of an environmental therapy to prevent the cognitive decline in aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2010-2011)
Showa Pharmaceutical University (2009)
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Yoshiaki  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (20449101)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経科学 / 老化 / 学習記憶 / 環境訓練
Research Abstract
The hippocampus-dependent cognitive decline in aged mice was improved by enriched environmental training. In the hippocampus of these trained-aged mice, there were significant changes in the expression level of about twenty kinds of protein including basic fibroblast growth factor(bFGF). When bFGF was continuously infused into the hippocampus of aged mice, the cognitive decline was suppressed. These results suggest that the activation of bFGF signal in the hippocampus via the enriched environmental training prevents the decline of learning and memory in normal aging.