An examination of entrainment mechanisms of the peripheral clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SUJINO Mitsugu  Kinki University, 医学部, 助教 (30460843)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生物時計 / 体内時計 / 概日リズム / 末梢時計
Research Abstract
To elucidate the entrainment mechanisms of the peripheral clock, we carried out a series of experiments using the glucocorticoid injection and restricted feeding with a relationship of a reverse phase mutually. The results indicated the differences of the dominant timing factor among kinds of organs. The peripheral clock of the kidney and lung entrained to the time of corticosterone administration. In contrast, the liver clock was synchronized to the time of feeding.