The elucidation of molecular basis on mechanisms for chemosensitive respiratory regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Yutaka  Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 助教 (10441247)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsTRP / 中枢化学受容器 / グリア細胞 / カルシウム応答 / 二酸化炭素 / 水素イオン濃度 / 延髄 / 培養細胞
Research Abstract
The medulla contains central chemosensitive cells (CRC) important for the maintenance of blood gas and pH homeostasis. To identify the intrinsic CRC, we measured responses of intracellular Ca^<2+> and H^+, and membrane potential of rat primary-cultured medullary cells to a brief exposure (sec level) to hypercapnic acidosis. In glia-rich cultures, intracellular acidification preceded the hypercapnic acidosis-induced Ca^<2+> response independent of extracellular pH. TRP channel blockers attenuated the hypercapnic acidosis-induced Ca^<2+> response. Subpopulations of cells that exhibited the hypercapnic acidosis-induced Ca^<2+> response also responded to the application of TRP agonist. These results suggest that the TRP channel is a potent candidate of central chemosensing molecules.