The role of the excitatory action of GABA in the mouse estrous cycle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionGunma University (2010)
National Institute for Physiological Sciences (2009)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Miho  群馬大学, 先端科学研究指導者育成ユニット, 助教 (10399321)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsGnRH / GABA / KCC2 / 性周期
Research Abstract
I investigated the functional consequences of excitatory action of GABA responses on GnRH neuron physiology. A transgenic mouse was generated using tetracycline controlled gene expression system. In this mouse, KCC2 was overexpressed restricted in GnRH neurons reversibly in specific time point. This transgenic mouse could not show the pregnancy. These results suggested that the excitatory action of GABA in GnRH neurons has the important role in the regulation of the estrous cycle.