Neural mechanisms underlying the sleep dependent working memory capacity improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
KURIYAMA Kenichi  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所・成人精神保健研究部, 室長 (00415580)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords睡眠・覚醒 / 記憶 / 学習 / 神経機能画像 / 神経生理
Research Abstract
It has been well confirmed that sleep plays a crucial role in the development of skill learning. We clarified that working memory capacity, a higher cognitive function, also benefits from post-training sleep. The enhancement of working memory capacity may associate increments of cortical activity of the frontal region during sleep. While the ability to overcome sleepiness, which essentially reflects activity in the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex, may contribute to the individual difference in working memory capacity. A NMDA agonist also facilitates the enhancement of working memory capacity after training.