Regulatory mechanisms and pathophysiological role of endothelin receptor-operated TRPC channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HORINOUCHI Takahiro  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (20307771)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエンドセリン受容体 / TRPCチャネル / 受容体作動性Ca^<2+>流入 / ストア作動性Ca^<2+>流入 / カルモジュリン / プロテインキナーゼA / リン酸化 / エンドセリンA型受容体 / 抑制性制御機構 / Phos-tag / in vitro kinase assay / カルシウムイオン / HEK293細胞 / エンドセリン受容体結合蛋白質 / STIM1 / ORAI1 / 蛋白-蛋白相互作用
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to elucidate transient receptor potential canonical(TRPC) channels functioning as endothelin type A receptor(ET_AR)-operated Ca^<2+> channel and its regulatory mechanism. The results obtained from molecular pharmacological studies indicate that(1) both TRPC3 and TRPC6 contribute to ET_AR-operated Ca^<2+> entry,(2) G_<q/11> protein, phospholipase C, Src, phosphoinositide 3-kinase, calmodulin(CaM), and CaM/IP_3 receptor binding domain at the C terminus of TRPC3 and TRPC6 are involved in ET_AR-mediated Ca^<2+> entry via TRPC3 and TRPC6, and(3) TRPC6 is negatively regulated by protein kinase A-mediated phosphorylation of Ser^<28>