Elucidation for pathophysiological significance of Jab1 as an inducer of endothelin type A receptor degradation in cardiovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Arata  Hokkaido University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (90396325)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords酵母ツーハイブリッド法 / エンドセリン受容体 / Jab1 / 蛋白質分解 / ユビキチン化 / エンドサイトーシス
Research Abstract
I identified Jun activation domain-binding protein 1 (Jab1) as an endothelin type A receptor (ET_AR)-interacting protein. Jab1 overexpression accelerated ubiquitination and degradation of ET_AR. Long-term ET-1 stimulation markedly accelerated the rate of ET_AR degradation and increased the amount of Jab1 bound to ET_AR. The degradation rate of ET_BR was markedly faster than that of ET_AR. Notably, the amount of Jab1 bound to ET_BR and ubiquitination level of ET_BR were markedly higher than those for ET_AR (Nishimoto A. et al., Biochem Biophys Res Commun., 391, p1616-22, 2010).