Development of peptide molecules that can regulate melanoma stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUGANAMI Akiko  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 特任研究員 (10527922)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords創薬 / ゲノム薬理学 / 悪性黒色腫 / 癌幹細胞 / IL-10 / ペプチド分子標的薬 / コンピュータ・シミュレーション / 細胞内局在
Research Abstract
The malignant melanoma is a kind of the skin cancer with high malignancy. Furthermore, it is easy to metastasize to brain, lung and liver. In this study, I utilized the in silico molecular evolution system. It is a computer simulation system that was developed in our laboratory for the creation of peptide drugs. I already created some peptide molecules that is expected to be effective for the treatment of the malignant melanoma. In addition, I constructed a new drug delivery system (DDS) that employed liposome as a main component.