Identification of Molecular Targets for Valproic Acid in Membrane Transport System Using Fission Yeast Model Organism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MA Yan  Kobe University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70457050)
Research Collaborator KUNO Takayoshi  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (50144564)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバルプロ酸 / 薬物感受性 / 薬物耐性 / 細胞内輸送 / モデル生物 / アダプチン
Research Abstract
Valproic acid (VPA) is widely used as an anticonvulsant. More recently, it has been reported that VPA reinforces action of the anticancer drug, improves the reprogramming efficiency in the induction of pluripotent stem cells, and dramatically enhances the restoration of hind limb function after transplantation of neural stem cells. The exact mechanisms of action of VPA in these conditions remain unclear, although it has been shown to alter a wide variety of signaling pathways. To gain further insights into the molecular mechanisms of drug action, we have developed a genetic screen for mutants that show hypersensitivity to VPA in fission yeast. We found that VPA is involved in intracellular membrane trafficking.