Development of antitumor agents targeting for prenoid-metabolizing enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Satoshi  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60433207)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords酵素 / AKR1B10 / イソプレノイド / 癌 / 構造活性相関 / アルドーケト還元酵素
Research Abstract
Increment of prenylated small G proteins is a possible cause of abnormal growth and metastasis of carcinomas. Here, we found a novel metabolic pathway of prenoids and identified three human prenylaldehyde reductases as enzymes that involves the pathway. The enzymes highly express in a variety of carcinomas and have been suggested to be promoted to cancer cell proliferation. We succeeded development of the inhibitors that show potent and selective inhibitory effect against each enzymes by structure-based drug design. Moreover, the inhibitors significantly suppressed proliferation of cancer cells. Therefore, prenylaldehyde reductases are novel tumor-targeting molecules and their selective inhibitors are expected to be novel anticancer drugs.