The study of the PGE_2 as a new sexual differentiation factor in the brain.
Project/Area Number |
21790247
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 中枢・末梢神経 / PGE_2 / テストステロン / プロスタグランジン / 視床下部 / インドメタシン / 性行動 / 神経突起 |
Research Abstract |
Our study in the EP receptor-deficient mice showed that PGE2, which was suggested as a new sexual differentiation factor, was closely related to the effect of the sexual steroid hormones ; abnormalities of some male-type sexual behaviors in EP receptor-deficient mice were improved by testosterone treatment or testosterone deprivation. In the in vitro differentiation model of hypothalamic neurons, PGE2 accelerated the neurite elongation and this effect was mediated by EP4 receptor. These results indicate that antipyretic analgesic agents may have the potential to induce the disorders of neural sexual differentiation by influencing the formation of the neural network in the fetal period.