Search of regulatory factors in neural glutathione concentration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
WATABE Masahiko  Teikyo University, 医学部, 講師 (90301788)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患 / ストレス
Research Abstract
Glutathione is an essential reductant which protects cells and is reduced in neurodegenerative disorders such as a Parkinson's disease. Neurons rely mainly on extracellular cysteine for glutathione synthesis and a cysteine transporter termed excitatory amino acid carrier-1 (EAAC1). I previously showed GTRAP3-18 (glutamate transport associated protein for EAAC1) to interact with EAAC1 and thereby regulate neuronal glutathione levels. In this time, I indicated the phosphorylation of GTRAP3-18, which is a key of information to search regulatory factors in neural glutathione concentration.