| Project/Area Number |
21790255
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General pharmacology
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAUCHI Atsushi Fukuoka University, 薬学部, 准教授 (90341453)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 抗精神病薬 / 副作用 / 代謝異常 / AMPK / GLUT |
| Research Abstract |
Olanzapine (OLA) is known to be advantageous with respect to outcome and drug compliance in patients with schizophrenia. However, OLA has unwanted effects, including a higher incidence of weight gain and metabolic disturbances. In this study, we demonstrated that (1) neuropeptides-mediated activation of hypothalamic AMPK and subsequent enhancement of orexigenic signal may mediate hyperphagia and weight gain induced by chronic treatment with OLA, (2) OLA enhanced glycogenolysis in hepatocyte contributes to the development of hyperglycemia, (3) AMPK-SREBP pathway is responsible for OLA-induced hyperlipidemia.