Project/Area Number |
21790258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | National Institute of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
KANDA Yasunari National Institute of Health Sciences, 薬理部, 室長 (70510387)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | NADPH酸化酵素 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 脂肪分化 / 生活習慣病 |
Research Abstract |
Obesity is characterized by increased adipose tissue mass due to generation of new adipocytes or increase in the size of individual adipocytes. The formation of adipose tissue involves the commitment of mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) to the preadipocyte lineage and the differentiation of preadipocytes into mature adipocytes. To investigate the molecular mechanisms that regulate the differentiation of adipocytes from MSC, we investigated the involvement of reactive oxygen species (ROS) in adipocyte differentiation. We found that the antioxidant N-acetyl-L-cysteine (NAC) blocks adipocyte differentiation. An H2DCF assay revealed that differentiation-inducing agents induced ROS generation. Next, we examined the source of ROS. Knockdown of NAD(P)H oxidase 4 (Nox4) by RNA interference inhibited ROS production and adipocyte differentiation by differentiation-inducing agents. Furthermore, we examined the role of ROS in vivo. Administrating the NAC reduced the amount of fat in mice fed a high fat diet. These results identify ROS as a regulator of the adipogenesis and obesity.