Analysis of regulatory mechanism of early B cell development by Bach transcriptional factors
Project/Area Number |
21790261
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MUTO Akihiko Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (80343292)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 細胞医化学 / 転写因子 / 細胞分化 / 遺伝子 / 免疫学 / B細胞 / 造血幹細胞 / Pax5 / Blimp-1 |
Research Abstract |
Lymphocytes develop from hematopoietic stem cells (HSC). The transcription factors that regulate the lymphoid-primed multipotent progenitors (LMPP) development form the multipotent progenitors (MPP) remain to be identified. We found a significant reduction in the frequency and total cell numbers of LMPP but not HSC and MPP in Bach1 and Bach2 double deficient mice (DD mice). The numbers of pro-B cells and pre-B cells of DD mice were also reduced to 30% of WT mice. Bach1 and Bach2 single knockout mice showed no obvious defect in these populations in bone marrow. Therefore, Bach1 and Bach2 are required for the cell fate specification of the lymphocyte lineage including LMPPs and they compensate for each other in this process.