Project/Area Number |
21790264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SHINDOU Hideo The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10401027)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 細胞医化学 / リゾリン脂質アシル転移酵素 / 血小板活性化因子 / 生体膜リン脂質 / 生化学 / リン脂質 / 生体膜 / アシル転移酵素 |
Research Abstract |
Membrane glycerophospholipids are synthesized through the Lands' cycle. Lysophospholipids are synthesized by phospholipases and reacylated by lysophospholipid acyltransferases. Platelet-activating factor (PAF) is also glycerophospholipid and has a potent activity. The Lands' cycle was proposed in the 1950. Recently, several groups including us identified lysophospholipid acyltransferases. Among them, lysophosphatidylcholine acyltransferase (LPCAT) 2 is a PAF synthetic enzyme. LPCAT2 is mainly expressed in macrophages and activated by lipopolysaccharide stimulation. In this study, we identified phosphorylation site. The identification of LPCAT2 activation mechanism may be useful for novel drug development.