Project/Area Number |
21790265
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASAKI Yoshihiro The University of Tokyo, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 講師 (10376642)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | SPAL / PSD-95 / NMDA受容体 / PSD95 / 海馬 / 記憶と学習 / 神経疾患 / p42/44MAPK / SPAL-1 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we carried out a series of electrophysiological recordings with a focus on CA1 and CA3 regions in hippocampal slices from SPAL-1 KO mice. Most of the electrophysiological properties of the CA1 were normal. However, we found mossy fiber LTP recorded in CA3 region was significantly impaired. Furthermore, we found that phospholylation of p42/44 MAPK is significantly reduced in the stratum lucidum of CA3. Our study may contribute to the elucidation of the novel mechanism of mossy fiber LTP.