Roles of Dok-7 and MuSK in neuromuscular synaptogenesis
Project/Area Number |
21790266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TEZUKA Tohru The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 助教 (50312319)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 神経筋接合部 / シグナル伝達 / チロシンリン酸化 |
Research Abstract |
The neuromuscular junction (NMJ) is a synapse between a motor neuron and skeletal muscle. Defects in the formation and function of the NMJ are associated with neuromuscular disorders such as congenital myasthenic syndromes and myasthenia gravis. The muscle-specific receptor tyrosine kinase MuSK and its cytoplasmic activator Dok-7 are essential for the formation of the NMJ. To understand the molecular mechanism underlying Dok-7-mediated activation of MuSK and intracellular signaling evoked by activation of MuSK, we carried out proteomic studies. We identified proteins that bound to MuSK and Dok-7, and those that were phosphorylated upon activation of MuSK in cultured myotubes. Roles of these proteins in the formation and function of the NMJ are under investigation.