Involvement of oncogenes in the self-renewal of ES cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Tadayuki  Kanazawa University, 医学系, 助教 (70532183)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords胚性幹細胞 / がん遺伝子 / がん幹細胞 / ES細胞 / 自己複製 / ETV4 / ETV5 / Oct3 / 4 / MAX / EWSR1
Research Abstract
Pluripotent mouse embryonic stem (ES) cells proliferate with an undifferentiated status (i.e. self-renewal) in the presence of leukemia inhibitory factor (LIF). Cancer cells are characterized as immature malignant cells with features of aggressive proliferation and metastasis to other tissues. Interestingly, stem cells and cancer cells share similar feature : Proliferation with an undifferentiated status. This finding indicates that oncogenes might be involved in self-renewal of ES cells. In the present study, I focused on oncogenes and investigated its roles and functions in ES cells.