Elucidation of mechanisms of generating non-cording RNA involved in tumorigenesis and virus proliferation.
Project/Area Number |
21790280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Shuji 高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (80397546)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | microRNA / NF90-NF45 / 肝細胞がん / プロモーター解析 / トランスジェニックマウス / 筋組織 / ミトコンドリア空胞変性 / PGC-1 / がん / 筋形成 / ミトコンドリア / 空胞変性 / 翻訳 / 核内ミトコンドリア因子 / 核酸 / 癌 / 転写 / マイクロRNA |
Research Abstract |
1. We have proposed a novel tumorigenic model in which NF90-NF45 complex raised by E2F1 and 2 transactivators impairs the generation of miR-7 which is known to be an anti-oncomiR, resulting in a promotion of tumorigenesis in hepatocellular carcinoma. 2. We found that an overexpression of NF90 causes muscular atrophy accompanied with mitochondrial disruption via NF90-induced translational repression of nuclear-encoded mitochondria-related proteins such as PGC-1.