Mechanism of differentiation of ductal cells to βcells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
INADA Akari  Kyushu University, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (50448429)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖尿病 / β細胞 / 前駆細胞 / 膵管 / 分化
Research Abstract
We further studied the mechanism of differentiation of ductal cells to β cells. Although Pdx-1 is mainly restricted to β cells in the adult pancreas to regulate several β-cell specific genes, the increased Pdx-1 protein level in the duct has been reported in human obesity and the rodent regeneration mode. This coincident of increased Pdx-1 protein level imply that the regeneration mode the pancreas recapitulates embryonic development and that neogenesis contributes to the increased islet mass. To test our hypothesis that Pdx-1 expression in the duct could be critical factor for the differentiation of ductal cells to β cells, we generated duct-specific Pdx-1 knockout mice by crossing the CAII-Cre mice to Pdx-1flE2/flE2 mice, in which Pdx-1 expression in the duct was knocked out around the birth. Inactivation of Pdx-1 in the duct resulted in reduced β cells in normal growth which caused hyperglycemia and glucose tolerance. Moreover, in the regeneration study new β-cell formation was rarely seen in the adult. Thus, the activation of Pdx-1 in the duct is required for differentiation, and these differentiated β cells contribute to intensive β-cell growth in neonatal period and injury in the adult. Our study provides clear evidence of a compensatory function of a ductal-origin β cell.
These findings should encourage further exploration of pancreatic duct cells as a source for islet regeneration. Further attention on expansion and differentiation of these cells may facilitate β-cell replacement therapy for diabetes.