Regulation of insulin secretion by sphingolipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YANO Masato  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (60315299)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスフィンゴ脂質 / セラミド / インスリン / 酸化ストレス / ミトコンドリア / 活性酸素種 / スフィンゴミエリン / 膵β細胞 / 電子伝達系 / スフィゴミエリン
Research Abstract
Sphingomyelin synthase 1 (SMS1) catalyzes the conversion of ceramide to sphingomyelin, and has a central role in controlling sphingolipid homeostasis in the cell. In this study, we analyzed the pathogenesis of SMS1 null mice, which exhibit insulin secretion deficiency. As results, we found that disturbance of sphingolipid homeostasis and increased oxidative stress accompanied with mitochondrial dysfunction underlies insulin secretion deficiency observed in pancreatic beta-cells of SMS1 null mice. Furthermore, anti-oxidant treatment recovered insulin secretion deficiency in SMS1 null mice.