Characterization of a novel centrosome-localized protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Kazuaki  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 講師 (80444876)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsFCHO2 / エンドサイトーシス / 中心体 / ガンマ・チュブリン
Research Abstract
We have previously identified the endocytic protein SGIP1α. This molecule through its MP domain binds to phospholipids and deforms the plasma membrane and liposomes into narrow tubes. We have found SGIP1α-related proteins FCHO1 and FCHO2, which have EFC/F-BAR domains substitute for MP domain. We examined the function of FCHO2, including tissue distribution, cellular localization and biochemical properties. Our results indicate that FCHO2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis.