Molecular mechanisms of opsin transport through cilium in photoreceptor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Bioscience Institute
Principal Investigator
OMORI Yoshihiro  Osaka Bioscience Institute, 発生生物学部門, 研究副部長 (90469651)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords網膜 / 神経細胞 / 繊毛 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 細胞死 / 視細胞 / 網膜色素変性症 / 疾患モデルマウス
Research Abstract
To identify mutations that affect the photoreceptor development and maintenance, we performed early pressure screen using a GFP transgenic line of zebrafish. We showed four mutations which affect ciliary development in photoreceptors. We found that these mutations affect in the ciliogenesis of other sensory neurons including olfactory cells in the nasal pit and hair cells in the inner ear. We also showed that male germ cell-associated kinase, Mak, regulates retinal photoreceptor ciliary length and subcompartmentalization. Our results suggest that Mak is essential for ciliary protein transport, regulation of ciliary length, and is required for the long-term survival of photoreceptors.