analysis of human amniotic membrane-derived cells related to hematopoiesis-supportive functions
Project/Area Number |
21790297
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
SUDO Kazuhiro 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 細胞材料開発室, 協力研究員 (10392002)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 羊膜細胞 / 臍帯細胞 / 造血幹細胞 / 造血支持能 / 共培養 / 共移植 / ヒト臍帯血CD34陽性細胞 / ヒト臍帯由来細胞 / ヒト羊膜由来細胞 / 長期共培養 / サイトカイン産生 / 臍帯血CD34陽性細胞 / 移植 / サイトカイン / 羊膜由来細胞 / 臍帯血 / CD34陽性細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Co-culture of cord blood CD34^+cells with human amniotic membrane(HAM)-or human umbilical cord(HUC)-derived cells caused increase of CD45^+hematopoietic cells. however, percentage of CD34^+cells was decreased with time of co-culture. Colony-forming cells(CFCs) were maintained in co-culture at least for 5 weeks. The chimerisms of human CD45^+cells in NOD/SCID mice were significantly higher when HAM-or HUC-derived cells were co-transplanted with CD34+cells than when CD34^+cells were transplanted alone. Those results strongly suggest that HAM-and HUC-derived cells have hematopoiesis-supportive functions.