The timing to establish the circadian rhythms in development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology (2010-2011)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2009)
Principal Investigator
NUMANO Rika  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, 特任准教授 (30462716)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords概日リズム / トランスジェニックマウス / 視交叉上核 / 細胞分裂 / 発生 / Tgマウス / Period1遺伝子 / イメージング
Research Abstract
The neurons in the SCN were developed gradually from fetal to adult by observing cell cycle indicator Fucci Tg mouse. The Dorso Medial in the SCN as pacemaker was developed faster than the Ventro lateral to reset the phase of circadian rhythms. This result was consistent that the circadian rhythms oscillated autonomously since 1week after birth from Per1 : luc Tg mice. The SCN differentiation in pups were compared after pregnant mother mice was kept with mating male or other male. Development in pubs SCN tends to be affected by irregular stimulation to mother mice. It suggests that it is important to keep mother in normal environment for establishing pubs circadian rhythms.