Project/Area Number |
21790299
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | National Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East |
Principal Investigator |
OHKI Rieko 独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (70356252)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 細胞内シグナル伝達 / P53 / Akt / がん抑制遺伝子 / がん遺伝子 / 癌 / p53 |
Research Abstract |
p53 and Akt are critical players regulating tumorigenesis with opposite effects : While p53 transactivates target genes to exert its function as a tumor suppressor, Akt phosphorylates its substrates and transduces downstream survival signals. In addition, p53 and Akt negatively regulate each other to balance survival and death signals within a cell. We now identify PHLDA3 as a p53 target gene, which encodes a PH domain only protein. We find that PHLDA3 competes with the PH domain of Akt for binding of membrane lipids, thereby inhibiting Akt translocation to the cellular membrane and activation. Loss of the PHLDA3 genomic locus was frequently observed in primary lung and pancreatic cancers, suggesting a role of PHLDA3 in tumor suppression. In addition, we have found that cancer susceptibility polymorphism of p53 at codon 72 affects oncogenic signaling pathways regulated by Mdm2 and Ras. Collectively, our results reveal a new mode of coordination between p53 and oncogenic signalling pathways.