Development of a multiphase screening method for genes responsible for age-dependent neurodegenerative disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2010-2011)
Tohoku University (2009)
Principal Investigator
IMAI Yuzuru  順天堂大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 先任准教授 (30321730)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / LRRK2 / PINK1 / Parkin / 神経変性疾患 / ドーパミン神経 / ショウジョウバエ / ミトコンドリア / ドパミン神経
Research Abstract
PINK1 and LRRK2 are the genes responsible for early-onset and late-onset familial forms of Parkinson’s disease, respectively. I developed a new approach that combines a proteomics analysis and a Drosophila genetic screening to understand the pathogenesis of Parkinson’s disease caused by PINK1 and LRRK2 mutations. Using this approach, I successfully determined molecules that are involved in the PINK1 and LRRK2 pathology, which will contribute to understanding of pathogenesis in these diseases.