Dysfunction of the chromatin remodeling SWI/SNF complex effects the gastric tumorigenesis and gastrointestinal differentiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMICHI Nobutake  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30463897)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords胃癌 / 腸上皮化生 / エピジェネティクス / 消化管分化 / Cdx2 / SWI / SNF複合体 / Brm / miRNA / SWI/SNF複合体 / Cathepsin E
Research Abstract
The histologic type of gastric cancer is quite important for prediction of the patient's prognosis, evaluating the risk of invasion and/or metastasis, selection of the anti-tumor therapy, etc. Based on our recent study showing a correlation between Brm-deficiency and undifferentiated status of gastric cancer, we analyzed the expression of villin gene and found that Brm-type chromatin-remodeling SWI/SNF complex cooperatively regulates villin expression with Cdx2. Brm-deficiency in gastric canceration should influence expression of many gastrointestinal genes regulated by Cdx2, a transcription factor essential for intestinal development and homeostasis. It is strongly suggested that the correlation between Brm-deficiency and various histologic features of gastric cancer is based on the interaction with Cdx2 and the Brm-type SWI/SNF complex.