Analysis of the molecular mechanisms of constitutive activation of NFκB and its target genes involved in tumorigenesis in the malignant breast cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Noritaka  The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 助教 (80399469)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシグナル伝達
Research Abstract
The transcription factor NFκB is constitutively activated in malignant breast cancer. In the present study, we analyzed its target genes and molecular mechanisms leading to its activation. As a result, we found that NFκB induces expression of genes involved in cell proliferation and invasion/metastasis in the breast cancer. We also found that expression of NIK, one of NFκB activators, is up-regulated in the cancer. I expect that these results support development of novel therapies against the breast cancer.