Screening and analyses of novel BRCA1/2-associated proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Katsuya  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (20378706)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子腫瘍学 / BRCA2 / 乳癌 / DNA損傷修復 / nucleophonsmin / ROCK2 / DR-GFP / U2OS / 質量分析
Research Abstract
BRCA2 germline mutations account for the majority of heredity breast and ovarian cancer. Besides its role in DNA damage repair, it was hypothesized that BRCA2 might have a role in centrosomal amplification, since BRCA2 localizes to centrosomes as well as nuclei and the dysfunction of BRCA2 in a centrosome causes abnormalities in cell division. We identified nucleophosmin (NPM) and Rho-associated coiled-coil containing protein kinase 2 (ROCK2) as novel BRCA2-associated proteins by mass spectrometry. Because it is known that ROCK2 binds to NPM at centrosomes, these 3 proteins may form a complex. NPM-binding region in BRCA2 was determined to be within amino acids 639-1,000. Exogenous expression of this BRCA2 region resulted in aberrant centrosome amplification and a high frequency of multinucleated cells. Our results suggested that a complex consisting of BRCA2, NPM, and ROCK2 maintains the numerical integrity of centrosomes and accurate cell division and that dysfunction of this regulation might be involved in the tumorigenesis of breast cancer.