Regulation of tissue regeneration, disease and oncogenesis through the natural isoform of the Met/HGF receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takahiro  Kanazawa University, がん研究所, 助教 (70414018)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsHGF / Met / 組織再生 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞増殖因子
Research Abstract
To address the function of the natural isoform of the Met/HGF receptor during tissue regeneration, disease and oncogenesis, I prepared the MDCK cells that stably express the ΔJM-Met or WT-Met gene and ΔJM-Met knockin mice. As a result, I could not find the any difference between ΔJM-Met and WT-Met expressed MDCK cells in the ability of motility and morphogenesis. Δ JM-Met knockin mice were resulted in embryonic lethal.