Biomarker Analysis from Human Age-Related Macular Degeneration using Imaging Mass Spectrometry
Project/Area Number |
21790315
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASAKA Takahiro Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 分子イメージング先端研究センター, 特任助教 (90415927)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 網膜 / 加齢黄斑変性症 / 質量分析 / イメージング / バイオマーカー / 綱膜 |
Research Abstract |
In this study we tried to detect biomarkers of human age-related macular degeneration (ARMD) using imaging mass spectrometry (IMS). The optimization of conventional matrices onto the surface of biological section and the application of metal core nanoparticles as a matrix enabled us to detect several lipids and fatty acids by IMS analysis. We revealed the specific biomarker from ARMD compared with normal tissue section.