Study on the effects of dysfunctional sphingosine 1-phosphate signal on arteriosclerosis and thrombosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University (2010-2011)
Mie University (2009)
Principal Investigator
AOKI Shinya  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10508758)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスフィンゴシン1-リン酸 / 組織因子 / 炎症生因子 / 動脈硬化 / 血栓症 / 血栓 / 血管内皮細胞 / 赤血球 / 血小板 / LDL / HDL / アルブミン / トロンボキサンA_2 / 動脈硬化症 / 血液凝固反応 / 血栓形成 / 炎症
Research Abstract
Sphingosine 1-phosphate(Sph-1-P), abundantly stored in platelets, is released by the platelets' activation. However, the role of released Sph-1-P from activated platelets is remained unclear. In the present study, it was revealed that, in vascular endothelial cells, 1) the supernatant of the activated platelets(Plt-sup) enhanced TNF-a-induced expression of tissue factor(TF), an initiator of coagulation system, that was stimulated by Sph-1-P into the Plt-sup, 2) that Sph-1-P could enhance the expression of TF induced by inflammatory mediators, and 3) that Sph-1-P promoted TF expression by the induction of the transcriptional factors such as Egr-1, NF-kB and AP-1 through MAPK cascade. These results suggest that Sph-1-P would closely be involved in the exacerbation of arteriosclerosis and thrombosis disease.